Jim Greenfield Undergraduate Travel Bursaries

The Department of Classics is pleased to invite undergraduate and graduate students in the Department of Classics to apply for JIM GREENFIELD UNDERGRADUATE TRAVEL BURSARIES.

Awards for the calendar year 2017 (including summer 2017) will be made on on a competitive basis.  Applications may be submitted at any time in the Autumn or early Winter Quarter, with an application deadline of January 17, 2017.  Under certain circumstances late applications may be accepted (please check with the department chair).  Jim Greenfield Undergraduate Travel Bursaries may be used for the Department's Rome Program, for travel associated with participation in archaeological excavations, for independent travel to areas of Classical interest, or for other kinds of study-related travel for which the applicant can make a cogent case. In some cases an award might allow a student to remain overseas for study travel in the wake of the Department's Rome Program.

Undergraduate applicants (other than those applying for travel funding for our Rome Program -- see next paragraph) should address a letter of between 300 and 500 words to Professor Catherine Connors, Chair of the Department of Classics, to be received in the Department office by Friday, January 17, 2017. In it they should discuss their intended travel plans, and how these plans will enrich their study and appreciation of the Classical world. The letter should include a brief discussion of the costs and practicalities of the intended travel, and of the applicant's financial circumstances.

Please note that applicants to the Department's Rome Program do not need to submit a separate application for a Travel Bursary: simply check the appropriate box on the Rome application indicating that you wish to be considered for such funding.

The amount of each award will be determined by the selection committee.

Recipients of Jim Greenfield Undergraduate Travel Bursaries

2013-14

Stephanie King
Tammy Nguyen
James Piper
Emma Schulte

2012-13

Blake Cantrell
Laura Chipman
Ian Henry
Gabrielle Makinson

2011-12

Malia Piper
Sylvia Spiers
Allen Snider
Sarah Montgomery
Noelani Bumatay-Jefferson
Berit Elvejord

2010-2011

Kyle Vormestrand - Tel Dor

2008-2009

Anysia Dumont
Dana Kubilus
Melissa Sassin
Amanda Zurita

2007-2008

Samuel Beckelhymer - Tel Dor
Thomas Heuser - Tel Dor
Trevor Layman - Tel Dor
Cortney Norris - Tel Dor
Jenna Nace - Tel Dor
Tareen Zeynep - Greece

2006-2007

Sasa Foster - Tel Dor
Misa Jeffereis - Field School on Menorca
Trevor Layman
Jenna Nace
Colin McFeron - Tel Dor
Leah Orr - University of Alberta Classics Conference
Melissa Sassin - Tel Dor

2004-2005

Lauren Cannon – Tel Dor

2002-2003

Allyssa Lamb - Tel Dor

2000-2001

Joshua Polansky - Italy
Bridgit Montgomery