You are here

Courses - Winter 2017

See our Featured Courses page for highlights of new and interesting courses.

Planning Aids: Current Year Overview Chart | Acceptable Courses in Translation | Other Courses of Interest

Course Catalog Descriptions: Classics | Classical Archaeology | Classical Linguistics | Greek | Latin

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Winter 2017

Art History (ART H) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ART H 342 A Roman Art And Archaeology 10536 Sarah Levin-Richardson MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
ART H 461 A Gender And Sexuality In Classical Art And Archeology 22366 Kathryn Topper MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm

Classics (CLAS) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CLAS 430 C Greek And Roman Mythology 12607 Catherine M. Connors MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
CLAS 422 A Intellectual History Of Classical Greece 12605 Ruby Blondell MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CLAS 424 A The Epic Tradition 12606 Olga Levaniouk TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CLAS 205 C Bioscientific Vocabulary Building From Latin And Greek 12594 Konnor Clark MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
CLAS 328 A Sex, Gender, And Representation In Greek And Roman Literature 12604 Stephen E. Hinds MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
CLAS 324 A Greek And Roman Athletics 12603 Sarah Culpepper Stroup MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CLAS 210 AD Greek And Roman Classics In English 12602 Megan April O'Donald TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
CLAS 205 B Bioscientific Vocabulary Building From Latin And Greek 12593 Joshua Zacks MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
CLAS 205 A Bioscientific Vocabulary Building From Latin And Greek 12592 Emma Brobeck MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
CLAS 101 E Latin And Greek In Current Use 12590 Edgar García TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
CLAS 101 F Latin And Greek In Current Use 12591 Fanaye Yirga TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
CLAS 101 D Latin And Greek In Current Use 12589 Fanaye Yirga TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
CLAS 101 C Latin And Greek In Current Use 12588 Grace Funsten TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
CLAS 101 A Latin And Greek In Current Use 12586 Grace Funsten TTh 8:30am - 9:20am
CLAS 101 B Latin And Greek In Current Use 12587 Edgar García TTh 8:30am - 9:20am
CLAS 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 12612 Olga Levaniouk to be arranged
CLAS 205 F Bioscientific Vocabulary Building From Latin And Greek 12597 Emma Brobeck MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
CLAS 205 E Bioscientific Vocabulary Building From Latin And Greek 12596 Konnor Clark MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
CLAS 205 D Bioscientific Vocabulary Building From Latin And Greek 12595 Joshua Zacks MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
CLAS 210 A Greek And Roman Classics In English 12598 Olga Levaniouk MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
CLAS 210 AA Greek And Roman Classics In English 12599 Anna Simas TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
CLAS 210 AB Greek And Roman Classics In English 12600 Megan April O'Donald TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
CLAS 210 AC Greek And Roman Classics In English 12601 Anna Simas TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
CLAS 700 A Master's Thesis 12611 to be arranged
CLAS 540 A Topics In Greek And Latin Literary History 22072 James J. Clauss MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CLAS 496 A Special Topics 12610 Alain M. Gowing MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
CLAS 495 A Senior Essay 12609 Alain M. Gowing to be arranged
CLAS 490 A Supervised Study 12608 Catherine M. Connors to be arranged

Classical Archaeology (CL AR) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CL AR 461 A Gender And Sexuality In Classical Art And Archeology 22365 Kathryn Topper MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CL AR 342 A Roman Art And Archaeology 12585 Sarah Levin-Richardson MWF 9:30am - 10:20am

Comparative Literature (C LIT) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
C LIT 424 A The Epic Tradition 11954 Olga Levaniouk TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm

Greek (GREEK) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
GREEK 102 B Introductory Greek 22086 Catherine M. Connors MTWThF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
GREEK 300 A Introductory Greek, Accelerated 15270 Lindsay Morse MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
GREEK 300 B Introductory Greek, Accelerated 22088 Catherine M. Connors MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
GREEK 306 A Attic Prose 15271 Ruby Blondell MTWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
GREEK 462 A Literature Of Classical Athens 15272 Deborah Kamen MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
GREEK 490 A Supervised Study 15273 to be arranged
GREEK 490 B Supervised Study 15274 to be arranged
GREEK 520 A Seminar 15275 Olga Levaniouk MW 4:00pm - 5:50pm
GREEK 590 A Supervised Study 15276 Ruby Blondell to be arranged
GREEK 600 A Independent Study Or Research 15277 Kathryn Topper to be arranged
GREEK 102 A Introductory Greek 15269 Catherine M. Connors MTWThF 1:30pm - 2:20pm

Ancient and Medieval History (HSTAM) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
HSTAM 490 A Topics In Ancient/medieval History 15547 Alain M. Gowing MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am

Latin (LATIN) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
LATIN 306 A Cicero And Ovid 16317 Alberto Requejo MTWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
LATIN 300 B Introductory Latin, Accelerated 22087 Catherine M. Connors MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
LATIN 300 A Introductory Latin, Accelerated 16316 Charles Carver MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
LATIN 102 F Introductory Latin 22085 Catherine M. Connors MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
LATIN 102 E Introductory Latin 22082 Catherine M. Connors MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
LATIN 102 D Introductory Latin 22081 Catherine M. Connors MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
LATIN 102 C Introductory Latin 22037 Xiaoran Luo 罗逍然 MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
LATIN 102 B Introductory Latin 16315 Daniel Abraham Conner MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
LATIN 102 A Introductory Latin 16314 Catherine M. Connors MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
LATIN 462 A Latin Literature Of The Augustan Age 16318 Stephen E. Hinds TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
LATIN 490 A Supervised Study 16319 to be arranged
LATIN 490 B Supervised Study 16320 to be arranged
LATIN 500 A Grammar And Composition 16321 Alain M. Gowing TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
LATIN 590 A Supervised Study 16323 Stephen E. Hinds to be arranged
LATIN 600 A Independent Study Or Research 16324 Sarah Levin-Richardson to be arranged
Share